Tuesday, November 24, 2009

*sniffle*

Ugh.

I'm sick.

Not just mentally.. That's normal, and I can deal with that.

Nope. I'm sick. Head hurts, I'm running a really low-grade temp, stomach feels like it's in knots, and I just don't want to do anything but curl up in a ball, and sleep.

However, I dragged my happy ass out of bed, got dressed, and came to work.

Because isn't that what responsible people do?

You know what?

Fuck responsibility.

If I can't take care of myself, and be healthy while working, I'm going to eventually burn myself out. If I'm burnt out, how exactly am I going to work? If I can't work, how can I provide for my family?

Yeah.

But I'll stick out today. I mean, I'm already here, it's not like I've got a choice.

However, if I start puking, you can bet your ass I'm going to be back in my car and headed home.

Wish me luck.. I'm gonna need it.

1 comment:

Joker_SATX said...

Here is hoping that all goes well with you and that you do not get terribly sick.

Hey, a cold is a cold and the flu is the flu...either way you know you should avoid the Doctors as they will tell you the same old thing....Its a virus, there is nothing you can do about it but take lots of liquids...thanks for the CoPay!